TCEA 2017 Convention & Exposition

TCEA 2017 Convention & Exposition

Feb. 6 - 10, 2017 | Austin, Texas

Schedule at a Glance

Sunday, February 5

12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration

Monday, February 6

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Shuttle Service
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Hands-on Workshops (Premium Registration Only)
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Day 1 of 2 – Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Trainer Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. 1-Day Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Teacher Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Google Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. STEM Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ESL/ELL Academy (Premium Registration Only)

Tuesday, February 7

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Shuttle Service
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Hands-on Workshops (Premium Registration Only)
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Day 2 of 2 – Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Trainer Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. 1-Day Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Teacher Academy: Minecraft: Education Edition (Premium Registration Only)
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Campus Leadership Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. iPad Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ELA/Social Studies Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Presentations
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Makerspace Showcase
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. BreakoutEDU Immersion
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Interactive Playgrounds and Lounges
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Robert Knight Exhibit Hall Open
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. First Timers’ Session
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Educator Awards Ceremony (Invitation Only)

Wednesday, February 8

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Shuttle Service
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. First Timers’ Session
8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Hands-on Workshops (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Concurrent Presentations
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Opening Keynote Presentation
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Interactive Playgrounds and Lounges
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Robert Knight Exhibit Hall Open
11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. TEC SIG Lunch and TCEA Legislative Panel
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. PokemonGO in Action

Thursday, February 9

6:30 a.m. – 8:30 p.m. Shuttle Service
7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. SIG Officers Breakfast (Invitation Only)
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Librarian/Media Specialist Academy (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Hands-on Workshops (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Presentations
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Interactive Playgrounds and Lounges
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Robert Knight Exhibit Hall Open
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Past Presidents’ Brunch (Invitation Only)
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Social

Friday, February 10

6:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Shuttle Service
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Hands-on Workshops (Premium Registration Only)
8:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Concurrent Presentations
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Closing Keynote Presentation